Make your own free website on Tripod.com

My Personal Site

Top Stories

Home
Top Stories
Commentary
Feature
Literary
Sports
Photo Gallery

LNU celebrates 86th Year Anniversary

    Leyte Normal University celebrated the 86th Year Founding Anniversary last March 6-10,2007 with the theme LNU@ 86: Moving Up, Moving Forward.

    The celebration was conceptualizes as Mardigras Normalista .

    The following were the Foundation Days-Calendar of Activities :

   

 

DATE
DAY MOTIF
ACTIVITIES
TIME
VENUE
March 06
"PASALAMAT"
"PASAKA"

Sponsor: OSA/SSC/Administration

-Eucharistic Celebration
-Opening of Tiendas
-Torch Parade
-Launching of University Programs/Projects
*Bukas Palad: A University Scholarship Program
*Most Outstanding LNU Faculty
*Most Oustanding LNU Alumni
*Model Employee
*Model Students
-Pasayaw
4:00 p.m.
5:30 p.m.
6:30 p.m.








Quad
Quad
Quad
Quad









Quad
March 07
"PASUNDAYAG"

Sponsor: College of Education

-Opening Program
-Open Field Festival
-Children's Festival
-Opening of Science and Math Fair
-Paisan-isan: A Literary-Musical Contest
-Soccer Exhibition Game

-Picnic at the Quad
9:00 a.m.
2:00 p.m
Quad
Science Bldg
HRDC Gym
March 08
"PASIDUNGOG"

Sponsor: College of Management and Entrepreneurship

-Opening Program
-Open Field Festival
*Job Fair/Food Festival
*WOW Philippines: Eastern Visayas
-Dayao Awards Night: LNU Model Students, Model Employee and Service Awardees
9:00 a.m.
5:00 p.m.
Quad
HAE Bldg
HRDC Gym
March 09
"PAGKAURUSA"

Sponsor: College of Arts and Sciences

-Opening Program
-Open Field Festival
-Festival of Plays
-El Debate
-Piso Ko, Scholarship Mo: A Raffle Draw
-COMPARSA: A Faculty, Personnel, Students and Alumni Presentation
9:00 a.m.
1:30 p.m.
5:30 p.m.
Quad
Quad
HRDC Gym
March 10
"PAGRAYHAK"

Sponsor: Graduate School Alumni Affairs Office Silver & Golden Jubilarians

-Eucharistic Celebration
-Opening Program
-Sports Galore
-Battle of the Bands
-Concert
9:00 a.m.
4:00 p.m.
Quad
Quad

    What made the events sucess, were the sponsored- The Alumni 1978 and Alumni 1982. 

 

 


 

mardigras5.gif
LNU 86th FOUNDATION ANNIVERSARY
March 7-10, 2007

THEME: LNU at 86: MOVING UP, MOVING FORWARD

IT Unit Conducts a Seminar


Create Your Own

         The Information Technology Unit conducted a two dats seminar last February 21 and 22, 2007 at Computer Laboratory 2.

          The resource speakers wre Mr. Primo Cortez and Mr. Armand Llose, both LNU technician.

         Topics discussed were PC Hardware, Maintenance and Assembling and Basic Networking. Workshop followed every after the discussion.

        The seminar was an extension program in relevance to the course of the students.

 
Siguan Wins SSC President Post
 
      Kilusan ng mga Estudyanteng Palaban Party bearer Ben James O. Siguan , a junior BEED/BSED(English), won the post of SSC last February 28,2007.
      Garnering an over-all tally 1332, Siguan emerged the most influential candidate. He defeated his rival Jejomar G. Villacorte, a BEED/BSED(MAPE)
 junior of Student's Union for Good Governance (SUGA) Party .
      On the other hand, nine out of the sixteen cadidates fielded by Suga Party.It includes the Vice-President, Secretary, one Auditor, PIO,one4th Year Representative, one 3rd Year Representative, two 2nd Year Representatives. The rest were KSP Party. 
 

SSC Election Results

President
     Ben James O. Siguan
     Jejomar G. Villacorte
 
1332
1298
Vice-President
     Diosdado D. Rabonsa, Jr.
     Ferdinand B. Songalia
 
995
1595
Secretary
     Mae Cathreen Franz D. Abeto
     Mary Grace M. Valle
 
1521
991
Auditors
     Shernan Carlo Y. Apurillo
     Ronel  D. Boholano
     Domenick M. Somoroy
     Christian F. Sumalinog  
 
1371
1238
1173
1160
 
Treasurer
     Michael Angelo R. Palacio
     Darl Vincent R. Perez
 
1298
1271
P.I.O.
     John Michael B. Ramulte
     Leoniel A. Teraza
 
1303
1188
 
4th Year Representatives
    Arceli C. Cerro
    Rio D. Demiao
    Joeson N. Grobal
    Justine P. Nitura
    Jonabel F. Tejones  
 
266
240
120
139
133
3rd Year Representatives
     Laurence P. Ayo
     Retchie G. Brecio
     Ron A. Costelo
     Mark Leo G. Flores
     Rafael T. Pajares
     Larry Glen C. Palejaro
 
510
418
490
320
307
314
2nd Year Representatives
     Reynante M. Abuyen
     Neil Ian C. Barrantes
     Aldrin A Caplablanca
    Averyll Marie A. Caubalejo
    Trisha Dawn B. Daffon
    Thomas T. Fitzgerald
    Gil Salvador D. Jadloc
    Roel R. Maraya
 
774
430
375
320
824
525
242
611
  
            Results of the February 28, 2007 SSC Elections showed that the SUGA party secures over the KSP Party  as it  got the nine out of sixteen positions.

Thank You For Visiting My Site.